Aram Bartholl
english / deutsch

Works Exhibitions & Dates Public. & Press Blog CV Contact

Current & upcoming shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________________

27.11.2014 - 18.1.2015
End User
Hayward Gallery Project Space, London

19.- 21.11.2014
Human Futures
Networked Space, Marketplace, Aarhus,

16.10.2014 - 4.1.2015
The Darknet
Kunsthalle St.Gallen, Switzerland
Curated by !Mediengruppe Bitnik

13.10.- 2.11.2014
Master Artist-in-residence program
Atlantic Center for the Arts, Florida

26.- 28.9.2014
Todaysart
Todaysart festival Scheveningen, Netherlands

20.9.2013
Killyourphone
Edith-Russ-Haus, Oldenburg

13.9.- 29.10.2014
HURT ME PLENTY
solo show at DAM Gallery, Berlin

12.9.2014
Cuban Contemporary Art Salon
Centro de Desarrollo de las Artes Visuales - CDAV, Cuba

10.9. - 6.11.2014
Work in Public
Decad, Berlin

6.9.- 23.12.2014
SNEL HEST
Alingsås Kosthall, Denmark

28.- 30.8.2014
art / space / public
symposium Urbane Künste Ruhr, Duisburg

20.7.-20.9.2014
Archipel in√est
KUNSTrePUBLIK, Urbane Künste Ruhr, Recklinghausen

19. 6. - 31. 8. 2014
net.art Painters and Poets
Mestna galerija Ljubljana, Solvenia
Curated by: Vuk Ćosić & Alenka Gregorič
with: !MEDIENGRUPPE BITNIK, 0100101110101101.org, Cory Arcangel, Kim Asendorf, Mez Breeze, Cristophe Bruno, Heath Bunting, Shu Lea Cheang, Paolo Cirio, Vuk Ćosić, Constant Dullaart, Lisa Jevbratt, JODI, Justin Kemp, Olia Lialina, Alessandro Ludovico, Mouchette, Mark Napier, Evan Roth, ®™ark, Eryk Salvaggio, Alexei Shulgin, Teo Spiller, Igor Štromajer, Thomson & Craighead, Ubermorgen, Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Jaka Železnikar

14.6.-14.9.2014
Crime Scene
Rauma Biennale Balticum 2014 Rauma art museum, Finnland
with: Aram Bartholl (DE), Cooltūristės (LT), Liisi Eelma & Minna Hint (EE), Inga Erdmane (LV), Evgenia Golant (RU), Geir Tore Holm & Søssa Jørgensen (NO), Stine Marie Jacobsen (DK), JP Kaljonen (FI), Karel Koplimets (EE), Haidi Motola (FI), Dorota Nieznalska (PL), NUG (SE), Lauri Rotko & Jukka Rapo (FI), Telekommunisten (Dmytri Kleiner, Baruch Gottlieb) (DE)


Past solo shows
_________________________________________________________

"Hello World!" Kasseler Kunstverein, Sept.-Oct. 2013, Kassel



"Retweet if you want more followers" at XPO gallery May-June 2013, Paris


"Reply All" at DAM Gallery, Feb-March 2012, Berlin



Past shows / talks / workshops
_________________________________________________________________
2014

2.7.2014
glDrawArrays(Reality)
'Schwindel der Wirklichkeit' Gesprächsreihe, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

24.06. 2014
Wegen der Produktion
panel, Hochschule Luzern, Design & Kunst, Luzern

22.6.14
DeadDrops HackDay
c-base, Berlin

24 - 25.5.2014
Arquitecturas invisibles y El cuerpo como sensor
workshop, Atomic , Palma, Spain

21.- 23.05.2014
HACK! - Die Kunst des {Um}schreibens
conference, Literatur und Strom 5 Stuttgart

16.5.- 8.8.2014
Notre Itineraire
Espace Verney-Carron, Lyon
curated by Alexis Jakubowicz
with: Curated by Alexis Jakubowicz, Artist: Aram Bartholl, Hassan Darsi, Manuel Fernandez, Bodys Isek Kigelez, Florent Lagrange, Simon Nicaise, Jean-Christophe Nourisson, Vann Punk, Evan Roth and Addie Wagenknecht

14.-18.5.2014
Do It With Others
Clickfestival, Kopenhagen

6.- 8.5.2014
Into The Wild
conference, re:publica, Berlin

23.4. - 7.6.2014
Hyperresemblances: REALITY FX
Moda Curates: The Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University, NYC
with: Aram Bartholl, BFFA3AE, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Petra Cortright, Aleksandra Domanovic, Marisa Olson, Hito Steyerl, Ryan Trecartin, ...

15.4.2014
Born Digital
Link Art Center, Benefit Online Auction on Paddle8
with: Alterazioni Video, Anthony Antonellis, Aram Bartholl, Erik Berglin, Enrico Boccioletti, Heath Bunting, Marco Cadioli, Martin John Callanan, Gregory Chatonsky, Adam Cruces, Caroline Delieutraz, Harm Van Den Dorpel, Constant Dullaart, Electroboutique, Herbert W. Franke, Elisa Giardina Papa, Matteo Giordano, Emilio Gomariz, IOCOSE, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, Janez Janša, JODI, Joan Leandre, Jan Robert Leegte, Jonas Lund, Eva and Franco Mattes, Rosa Menkman, Filippo Minelli, Vera Molnar, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Angelo Plessas, Evan Roth, Alexei Shulgin, Carlo Zanni.

4.4.- 8.6.2014
DIAS – Digital Interactive Art Space, Vallensbaek, Denmark
with: Aram Bartholl (DE), Patrick Bergeron (CA), Jesper Carlsen (DK), A K Dolven (NO), Mogens Jacobsen (DK), Wayne Siegel (US / DK), Rolf Steensig (DK), Chris Sugrue (US), Jacob Tækker (DK) and Kassandra Wellendorf (DK).

1.4.- 16.7.2014
For Your Eyes Only
Guest teaching at Merz Akademie, Stuttgart

13.3.-10.4. 2014
FULL SCREEN
XPO gallery, Paris
Curated by Aram Bartholl
Participating artists:
Vincent Broquaire, Jennifer Chan, Petra Cortright, Constant Dullaart, Oliver Laric, Sara Ludy, Raquel Meyers, Evan Roth, Rafaël Rozendaal, Paul Souviron, Addie Wagenknecht, Ai Weiwei

26.1.-13.4.2014
FACELESS
at Mediamatic, Amsterdam

17.1.-20.1.2014
UNPAINTED
Media art fair at Postpalast , Munich
with DAM Gallery

15-19.1.2014
PHOTO50
London Art Fair
with: Aram Bartholl, Joe Hamilton, John Houck, Nicolai Howalt, Andrew Norman Wilson, Kate Steciw ...

15.1.2014
Hello World!
talk at Intergraph Studierende des Masterstudiengangs
Bühnenbild_Szenischer Raum TU Berlin

13.9.2013 - 26.1.2014
F.A.T. GOLD Europe
Five Years of Free Art & Technology
at MU.nl, Eindhoven


2013

27-30.12.2014
killyourphone.com

30C3: 30th Chaos Communication Congress, Hamburg
talk and workshop

9.-.10.12
Play & Make
Conference, Düsseldorf, Germany

7.-10.11. 2013
The Influencers Festival
theinfluencers Barcelona, Spain

27.10.2013
YIA ART FAIR #03 Paris
with XPO gallery, Paris,, France

24.10. - 30.11.2013
Flashbacks
Stadtgalerie Bern, Switzerland
with: Aram Bartholl / Gaël Grivet / Marc Lee / Annina Rüst / !Mediengruppe Bitnik
curated by Damian Jurt

8 -11.10.2013
RENEW
Rixc festival, Riga, Latvia

27/28/29.9.2013
Todaysart
Todaysart festival, The Hague, Netherlands

27.9.- 6.12. 2013
FACELESS part 2
quartier 21/ INTERNATIONAL
Museums Quartier, Vienna
group show

14.9.2013
Synthesize!
Symposium , FHNW, Basel , Switzerland

11.9.- 30.10.2013
In Medias Res
Galerie Verney-Carron, Lyon, France
Curateur : Alexis Jakubowicz
with: Rodrigo Arteaga (Chili), Aram Bartholl (allemagne), Patricia Camet (Pérou), Gloria Friedmann (France), Eva Jospin (France), Benjamin Mecz (France), Genêt Mayor (suisse), Simon Nicaise (France)

30.8.-13.10.2013
OFFLINE ART: Hardcore
at Kasseler Kunstverein, Germany
curation Aram Bartholl
with: Constant Dullaart, Deanna Havas, Ei Jane Janet Lin, Eva & Franco Mattes aka 0100101110101101.org, Evan Roth, JODI, Jon Cates, Lorna Mills, Jeremiah Johnson, Penelope Umbrico, Rosa Menkman, Sakrowski aka curatingYouTube, UBERMORGEN, Vuk Ćosić

30.8.-13.10.2013
Hello world!
solo show at Kasseler Kunstverein, Germany

26.7.–15.9.2013
Public Abstraction Private Construction VI VII
Kunstverein Arnsberg, Germany
with: Aram Bartholl, Julius von Bismarck & Julian Charriere, Heike Bollig, Andreas Greiner & Fabian Knecht, Katrin Herzner, Gordon Matta-Clark, Adrien Missika, Piero Manzoni, Ivan Moudov, Philippe Parreno, Hans Schabus, Roman Signer, Timm Ulrichs, Ella Ziegler

1.8.-17.9.13
Espace[IM]media
Espace[IM]media, Sheerbroke, Canada

18.7.- 8.9.2013
Playtime - Videogame mythologies
Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow, Russia

18.6.–27.7.2013
Summer Splash 2
DAM Gallery, Berlin
with: Aram Bartholl, Constant Dullaart, Ernest Edmonds, Eduardo Kac, Sommerer & Mignonneau, Evan Roth, UBERMORGEN.COM, among others

16.5.-26.6.2013
RETWEET★IF★YOU★WANT★MORE★FOLLOWERS★
solo show at xpo gallery, Paris, France

8.5.-13.7.2013
Fußnoten zum Aufbruch
Motorenhalle in Dresden, Germany
with: Zbynek Baladrán (Prag/CZ), Aram Bartholl (Berlin), Franca Bartholomäi (Halle), Till Ansgar Baumhauer (Dresden), Ondrej Brody & Kristofer Paetau (Prag/CZ), Gregory Buchert (Lyon/F), Maria Bussmann (Wien/AT), Ayelen Coccoz (Buenos Aires/AR), Chto Delat (St. Petersburg, Moskau/RU), Ulrike Gärtner (Dresden), Göran Gnaudschun (Potsdam), Arti Grabowski (Krakow/PL), Igor Grubic (Zagreb/HR), Eberhard Havekost (Berlin), Martin Kippenberger/Walter Dahn (Köln), Friedl Kubelka (Wien/AT), among others ...

3.5.-30.6.2013
Playtime - Videogame mythologies
Krasnoyarsk Museum Center, Russia

23.4. - 11.4.2013
Brand Innovations for Ubiquitous Authorship
at Carroll / Fletcher, London
Curated by Eva & Franco Mattes aka 0100101110101101.org
Participating artists:
Annabelle Arlie, Brian Khek, Andreas Banderas, Martin Kohout, Aram Bartholl, Bryan Krueger, Body by Body, Lindsay Lawson, Chris Coy, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Christofer Degrér, Jon Rafman, Nick DeMarco, Sean Raspet, Constant Dullaart, Rafael Rozendaal, Andreas Ervik, Borna Sammak, Matt Goerzen, Oliver Sutherland, Aaron Graham, Daniel Temkin, Toby Huddlestone, Brad Troemel, Parker Ito, Artie Vierkant, Justin Kemp, Andrew Norman Wilson

1.-20.4.2013
F.A.T. Lab GOLD - 5 years of fffffat!!
at Eyebeam, New York, US

28.3.-4.4.2013
Art Paris
with xpo gallery, Paris

6.3.-27.3.2013
Go!Go!Go!
solo show at Aksioma, Ljubljana, Slovenia

1.3.-3.3.2013
Art13 London
with DAM Berlin

22.2. - 13.4.2013
From here on
Arts Santa Mónica, Barcelona, Spain
with: Adrian Sauer, Andreas Schmidt, Aram Bartholl, Claudia Sola, Constant Dullaart, Corinne Vionnet, David Crawford, Doug Rickard, Ewoudt Boonstra, Frank Schallmaier, Gilbert Hage, Hans Aarsman, Hermann Zschiegner, James Howard, Jenny Odell, Jens Sundheim, John Haddock, Jon Rafman, Josh Poehlein, Kurt Caviezel, Laia Abril, Laurence Aëgerter, Leo Gabin, Marco Bohr, Martin Crawl, Micheal O’Connell a.k.a Mocksim, Mishka Henner, Monica Haller, Nancy Beans, Pavel M. Smejkal, Penelope Umbrico, Roc Herms, Roy Arden, Shion Sono, Thomas Mailaender, Tony Churnside & The Get Out Clause, Viktoria Binschtok, Willem Popelier

21.2.-12.3.2013
OFFLINE ART: new2
at xpo gallery, Paris
curated by Aram Bartholl
participating artists : Cory Arcangel, Kim Asendorf, Claude Closky, Constant Dullaart, Dragan Espenschied, Faith Holland, JODI, Olia Lialina, Jonas Lund, Evan Roth, Phil Thompson, Emilie Gervais & Sarah Weis

20.2.–27.4.2013
BACK TO BACK
DAM Frankfurt am Main
with: Aram Bartholl (D), Eelco Brand (NL), Joan Leandre (ES), Gerhard Mantz (D), Manfred Mohr (D), Vera Molnar (F), Casey Reas (US)

18.2.2013
Vertical Cinema
presented by curatingyoutube.net & Aram Bartholl
hosted by Platoon Berlin

10.-14.1.2013
Filmwinter
Wand5 Stuttgart, Germany


2012

29.12.2012
YOUR ART!! party
Panke Club, Berlin

1.12.-26.1.2013
Meine Wunderkammer
group show at [DAM] Berlin
with: Aram Bartholl (DE), Simon Biggs (AU), Laurence Gartel (US), Lynn Hershmann Leeson (US), Frieder Nake (DE), Flavien Thery (FR), UBERMORGEN.COM (AT), Norman White (CA), among others

28.11.2012
Artist talk
at uclan Preston, UK

17.11.2012 - 5.1.2013
Co- Re-Creating Spaces
centralTrak, UT Dallas, US
curated by Carolyn Sortor & Michael A. Morris
with: Morehshin Allahyari; Nadav Assor; Amy Balkin; Aram Bartholl; Zanny Begg & Oliver Ressler; Linda Bilda; Irina Botea; Martha Colburn; Danette Dufilho, Anne Lawrence, Bernie Diaz, et al.; eteam; Cao Fei; Yevgeniy Fiks, Olga Kopenkina, & Alexandra Lerman; Institute for Wishful Thinking; Greg Metz, Kristin Cochran, & Cassandra Emswiler; Martha Rosler; Dread Scott; Yes Lab/Steve Lambert; Karen Weiner.

15.11.2012
Artist talk
at Next Level conference, Cologne, Germany

18.-21.10.2012
fiac art fair
City of Paris - Contemporary art, latest acquisitions
Paris, France

18.10.2012
Digitale Kultur: GameTalks
Stadtbibliothek, Stuttgart, Germany

2.10.2012
Rock the Block
Backjumps, Berlin, Germany

19-23.9.2012
Search - Find
Graphic Design Festival Breda
Breda, Netherlands

12.9.-12.12.2012
Seeking
Zero1 Bienale, San Jose, US

Sept 2011
Each Memory Recalled Must Do Some Violence To Its Origin
Undisclosed Location, Utah, USA
curated by Aaron Moulton,
Artists: William Anastasi, Aram Bartholl, Adam Bateman, Mike Bouchet, Roisin Byrne, John Divola, Constant Dullaart, Urs Fischer, Venessa Gromek, Daniel Kingery, John Kleckner, Stefan Lesueur, David Levine, Jan Mancuska, Jason Metcalf, Lucia Nimcova, Jorge Peris, Benja Sachau, Fred Sandback, Robert Smithson, Nedko Solakov, Kasper Sonne, Jared Steffensen, Michael Stevensen, Piotr Uklanski, Ignacio Uriarte, Lawrence Wiener

16.8.2012
DVD dead drop
MMI - Mueum of Moving Image New York, US

23.-24.7.2012
Studio visits,
NYU Berlin, summer program, Berlin

14.6. - 30.9.2012
Megacool 4.0
künstlerhaus k/haus in Vienna, Austria

2.6. - 22.9. 2012
Cantastoria
UMOCA - Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, USA
curated by: Aaron Moulton
with: Steve McQueen, Ignacio Uriarte, Adam Bateman, Beehive Design Collective, Andy Graydon, Janos Fodor, Jakup Ferri, REP Group, Rainer Ganahl, Aram Barhtoll, Pablo Helguera, Lucia Nimcova, Ignasi Aballi, Lisa Oppenheim, Bob Moss, and more

6.-8.6.2012
The Future of offline filesharing

Baltanlabs, Einhoven, Netherlands
3-day workshop with David Darts

13. - 17.6.2012
the-solo-project
Contemporary Art Fair Basel, represented by [DAM] , Basel, Switzerland

9.5.2012
Next Berlin
Conference for digital industries, Berlin, Germany

25/26.4.2012
Indie Connect
A MAZE, conference, Berlin, Germany

20.4. - 10.6.2012
Invisible Maps
Luis Adelantado Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
curated by Violeta Horcasitas
with Aram Barhtoll, Eduardo Basualdo, Peter Coffin, Daniel Everett, Marcius Galan, Veronique Jourmard, Miltos Manetas, Moris, Michael Rael, Jon Rafman, David Shrigley and Mungo Thomson

13./14.4.2012
Seven on Seven
Conference Rhizome, New York, NYC
woth: Aram Bartholl, Xavier Cha, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Naeem Mohaimen, Jon Rafman, Taryn Simon, Stephanie Syjuco, Jeremy Ashkenas, Blaine Cook, Michael Herf, Marissa Mayer, Aaron Swartz, Khoi Vinh, Anthony Volodkin

12.4.2012
The Speed Book launch party
Eyebeam, New York, NYC
with Brad Troemel, Lindsay Howard & Music by Hennesy Youngman

4.4. - 16.4.2012
It's a small small world
Family Business, New York, NYC
curated by Hennesy Youngman

10.3. - 9.12.2012
Playtime - Videogame mythologies
Maison d'Ailleurs, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland
Curated by José Luis de Vicente

16.12.2011 - 30.4.2012
Curious Minds: New Approaches in Design
Design & Architecture dept. The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Israel
Curated by Alex Ward

27/28..2.2012
FITC
Conference Amsterdam 2012, Netherlands

with: Aram Bartholl, Carl Callewaert, Frank Reitberger, Rob Bateman, Jesse MacFadyen, Hoogerbrugge, Jon Howard, Matt Fisher, among others

2.2.2012
Aram Bartholl in Conversation with Evan Roth
Book Launch and Talk at Gestalten Space, Berlin , Germany

28.1.2012 - 10.3.2012
Reply All
Solo show, Aram Bartholl at DAM Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Opening: Januar 27th, 7pm

27.1.2012 - 2.2012
Signals: For Real
IFFR, Rotterdam, Netherlands
curated by Rutger Wolfson, Edwin Carels and Inge de Leeuw.

13.1. 2012 - 11.2.2012
TRANSCEIVER
Bemis Center for Contemporary Art, Collaboration with BemisUNDERGROUND and curated by Angeles Cossio and Jeff Thompson driftstation.org/


2011

1.12.2011 - 1.2.2012
Dada New York II
Cabaret Voltaire, Zurich, Switzerland
with: The Yes Men, Reverend Billy, Voina Group, Conceptual Devices, Irwin, Königreiche von Elgaland-Vargaland, Mac Ghillie, !Mediengruppe Bitnik, UBERMORGEN, Roland Wagner, Aram Bartholl and others

24.11.2011 - 12.12.2011
Tracing Mobility
Exhibition, Workshops, Symposion
by Trampoline at HKW, Berlin, Germany
with: Frank Abbott, Aram Bartholl, Neal Beggs, Heath Bunting, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Miles Chalcraft, Simon Faithfull, Yolande Harris, Folke Köbberling & Martin Kaltwasser, Landon Mackenzie, Open_Sailing, plan b, Esther Polak & Ivar van Bekkum, Gordan Savicic, Mark Selby, Michelle Teran

12.11.2011 - 29.1.2012
Space Invaders
Nikolaj Kunsthal / Nikolaj Copenhagen Contemporary Art Center, Denmark
Artist: Jeremy Bailey, Pippin Barr, Aram Bartholl, Troels Hugo Cederholm/DADIU, Will Crowther & Don Woods, Die Gute Fabrik, Mark Essen, Harun Farocki, Cao Fei, Søren Thilo Funder, Riley Harmon, Timothy Hutchings, Michael Johansson, David Kraftsow, Walter Langelaar, Ludic Society, Media Molecule, Nauhgty Dog, Julian Oliver, Guillaume Reymond, Rockstar Games, Taito, Jacob Tækker, Valve Software, Marieke Verbiesen, Bill Viola og USC Game Innovation Lab.

3.11 – 12.12.2011
TECHNO-ECOLOGIES
XIII International Festival for New Media Culture, Riga, Latvia
with: Bart Vandeput / Bartaku, Ingo Günther, Grégory Lasserre un Anaïs met den Ancxt / Scenocosme, Lynn Pook, Julien Clauss, Mathieu Lehanneur / Le Laboratoire, Gilberto Esparza, Ricardo O'Nascimento, Javier Busturia, Jingni Wang / Popkalab, Thomas Thwaites, Ulrich Vogl, Raul Nieves, Gerard Rubio, Jordi Bari / BlablabLAB, Julian Oliver, Aram Bartholl, Danja Vasiliev, Ben Dromey, Rasa Šmite, Raitis Šmits, Jānis Garančs, Mārtiņš Ratniks un RIXC.

9.11.2011
Lunch Bytes (3) - Digital Material
Panel discussion, Smithsonian's Hirshhorn Museum with Goethe Institute, Washington DC, USA
with: Aram Bartholl, Artie Vierkant, Rudolf Frieling, Hasan Elahi

9.11.2011
Ping Pong vidéo n°20
Video screening, Art Center of Pau
with: Ivan Argote, Aram Bartholl, Art Oriente Objet, Christophe Girardet, Hans Gissinger, Djamel Kokene, Astrid Nippoldt, Elisa Pone, Laurent Sfar & Sandra Foltz, among others

2.11. - 23.11.2011
Macht im öffentlichen Raum
Lecture series at DAZ , Berlin, Germany
organized by Space Strategies class Kunsthochschule Berlin-Weißensee,
with: Aram Bartholl, Brad Downey, Julius von Bismarck, Le van Bo

31.10.2011
Lecture & Workshop
at Game Design Department Zhdk, Zurich, Switzerland

21./22.10.2011
What’s next?
Symposion at University of Cologne, Institut für Kunst & Kunsttheorie
with: Aram Bartholl, Matthias Böttger, Holm Friebe, Johannes M. Hedinger, Timo Meisel, Torsten Meyer, Sebastian Plönges, Konstanze Schütze, Wey-Han Tan

28.9. - 3.10.2011
AND
Abandon Normal Devices, Liverpool, UK
Festival of New Cinema and Digital Culture

23.-25.9.2011
Quasi Cinema
Video_Dumbo, New York, USA
curated by Caspar Stracke & Gabriela Monroy
with:Leslie Thornton, Aram Bartholl, Ernesto Klar, Ali Miharbi, Naho Taruishi, Andy Graydon and Ken Jacobs

22.9.- 24.9.2011
Open World Forum
Open Source forum Europe, Paris, France
Talk and panel.

17.9. - 4.10.2011
Experience Space
[DAM] Berlin , Berlin, Germany
with: A. Bartholl, C. Sommerer + L.Mignnoneau, Electronic Shadow, J. F. Simon, L.Hershman Leeson, LAb[au], M. Watz , N. Nickel among others

16.9. - 15.10.2011
Social Media
The Pace Gallery, New York City, US
with: Christopher Baker, Aram Bartholl, David Byrne, Emilio Chapela, Jonathan Harris, Robert Heinecken, Miranda July & Harrell Fletcher, Sep Kamvar and Penelope Umbrico

15.-27.9.2011
Blkriver 2011
BLK RIVER Festival 2011, Vienna, Austria
curated by Sydney Odigan
with: Akay / Voina Group / Aram Bartholl / BLU / Brad Downey / Christian Falsnaes / Leopold Kessler / JR / OX / Ivan Argote / Marlene Hausegger / Erwin Wurm / Zuk Club) among others

9.9. - 1.11.2011
Ready for upgrade!
[DAM] Cologne, Cologne, Germany
Duo show with JODI

28.7.2011
Land Art for a New Generation,
Kunstverein Hamburg & Showroom Mama, Rotterdam
with: Aram Bartholl (DE, 1972), Artie Vierkant (USA, 1986), Coralie Vogelaar (NL, 1981) & Teun Castelein (NL, 1980), Dennis de Bel (NL, 1984), Jeremy Wood (UK, 1976), JODI (BE/NL, 1968), Juliette Bonneviot (FR, 1983), Kari Altmann (USA, 1983), Constant Dullaart (NL, 1979)

24.7. - 7.11.2011
Talk to Me
MoMA Department of Architecture and Design. New York, USA
Organized by Paola Antonelli, Senior Curator, and Kate Carmody, Curatorial Assistant,

8.7.2011
Making Future Collaboration
Broadway, Nottingham, Great Britain
curated by: Matt Davenport
with: Evan Roth, Aram Bartholl & F.A.T. action

4.7. -18.9.2011
From here on
Les Rencontres d'Arles 2011, Photo Festival, Arles, France
curated by Clement Cheroux, Joan Fontcuberta, Erik Kessels, Martin Parr & Joachim Schmid
with: adrian sauer, andreas schmidt, aram Bartholl, claudia sola, constant dullaart, corinne Vionnet, cum*, david crawford, doug Rickard, ewoudt Boonstra, Frank schallmaier, gilbert hage, hans aarsman, hermann Zschiegner, James howard, Jenny odell, Jens sundheim, John haddock, Jon Rafman, Josh Poehlein, kurt caviezel, Laurence aëgerter, marco Bohr, martin crawl, mocksim, mishka henner, monica haller, nancy Bean, Pavel maria smejkal, Penelope Umbrico, Roy arden, shion sono, tony churnside et les get out clause, thomas mailaender, Viktoria Binschtok, Willem Popelier.

30.6.-2.7.2011
Berliner Zimmer Genossen
Berlin Funkhaus,FB-event Berlin, Germany
curated by: Amir Fattal and Lutz Henke
with: Felix Amerbacher, Nadim Assad, Maxime Ballesteros, Aram Bartholl, Fabian Bechtle, Ina Viola Blasius, Maik Bluhm, Thibault Bourgoing, Thomas Bratzke, Gabriel Braun, Jessica Buhlmann, Markus Butkereit, Maria Margarethe Drexel, DTagno, Uros Djurovic, Frank Eickhoff, Amir Fattal, Pius Fox, Stella Geppert, GRUPPO TÖKMAG, Vincent Grunwald, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Tina Isabella Hild, Dirk Holzberg, Brad Hwang, Sean Johnson, Thari Jungen, Kathrin Köster, Felix Kiessling, Tina Linster, Martin Meyenburg, Regine Mueller-Waldeck, Astrid Nippoldt, Nik Nowak, Yoann Pistermann, Plastique Fantastique, Judy Ross, Christine Schulz, Emmy Skensved & Greg Blunt, Polina Soloveichik, Tim Stapel, Anton Stenbock, Despina Stokou, Yukihiro Taguchi, TRYONE, Eveline van de Griend, Eric Winkler

9.-18.6.2011
Portraits
OFFF festival & Sonar festival, Barcelona, Spain
curated by Hector Ayuso
with: Random International, Marnix de Nijs, Daito Manabe, Rafael Lozano Hemmer, Aram Bartholl, Daniel Rozin, among others ...

6.-10.6.2011
New Media Pathway
Merzakademie, Stuttgart, Germany
Wahlwoche guest teaching

25.5.2011
Digital Folklore - (canceled due to ashcloud)
Conference cycle at Gaite Lyrique, Paris, France
curated by Marie Lechner
with: Olia Lialina and Dragan Espenschied, JODI, Aram Bartholl

13.05 - 28.09.2011
Gate(way)s
Kumu, Tallin, Estonia
curated by Sabine Himmelsbach
with: Aram Bartholl, Clara Boj & Diego Diaz, Boredom Research, Petko Dourmana, Escoitar, Mindaugas Gapsevicius, Kirsten Geisler, Ingo Günther, Hanna Haaslathi, Katarzyna Krakowiak, Christina Kubisch, Andrea Kuluncic, Marc Lee, Les Lien Invisibles, Tapio Mäkelä, Jenny Marketou, Eva & Franco Mattes, Tanja Ostojic, Julius Popp, RIXC, Saso Sedlacek, Zoltan Szegedy-Maszak / Marton Fernezelyi, Thomson & Craighead, Timo Toots, Anna Trapenciere, You Must Relax

12.5.2011
Stilvorlagen #6
HAW design department, Hamburg, Germany
Lecture cycle

27.-30.4.2011
Transit///Stasis
SFAI's Thesis 2 Collaborative project, San Francisco, USA
with: Aram Bartholl, Christen Sperry-Garcia, Julie Cloutier, Nick Bastis, and Resonant City.

21.-24.4.2011
Electron Fesival
Festival des cultures electroniques de geneve, Geneva, Switzerland
curated by: Raffael Doerig
with: !Mediengruppe Bitnik, Aram Bartholl, René Bauermeister, Christian Croft & Andrew Schneider, Joseph Delappe, F.A.T. Lab, Shiho Fukuhara & Georg Tremmel, Andy Guhl & Norbert Moeslang, Florian Kaufmann & Michael Egger, Leopold Kessler, Christin Lahr, Eva & Franco Mattes, Manu Luksch, Nikolas Neecke, Ubermorgen, Julius von Bismarck

7.-9.4.2011
Share Conference
State of Exit Foundation, Belgrade, Serbia
with: Data Mining - Google - Rafe Kaplan, Political Party - Pirate Party - Amelia Andersdotter, Crisis Mapping - Crisis Mappers - Patrick Meier, Generative Art - V2 - Joost Rekveld, Digital Rights - Electronic Frontiers Foundation - Katitza Rodriguez, Mapping - Ushahidi - Jaroslav Valuch, Mobile Activisam - Mobileactive.org - KatrinVerclas, Blogging Disidents - Global Voices - Sami Ben Gharbia, Dead Drops - Aram Bartholl, Copyright - Electronic Frontiers Foundation - Kurt Opsahl, Civic media - MIT Media Lab - Chris Csikszentmihályi, Art and Data - MakroLab - Marko Peljhan, Flash Mobs - Improv Everywhere - Brian Fountain and Robyn Sklarenm, Future / SF / DIY - Wired Blog - Bruce Sterling, Flattr - Peter Sunde, Community - 4Chan Moot, Blogging - Yahoo News - Andrew Golis, Polical Tribes - Sam Graham-Felsen, Community - Couchsurfing, Mobile Community - FourSquare, Crowdfunding - Kickstarter, DIY Books Digitising - Marin Seric

14.-15..3.2011
CrossLab
Willem de Kooning Akademie, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Presentation and workshop.
with: Melanie Rieback PhD,Jon Stam, Aram Bartholl, Danja Vasiliev & Julian Oliver, Aart Muis/Rob Donkers, Rob van Kranenburg

9.3. - 12.9.2011
Identités précaires
Jeu de Paume, Virtual Space, Paris, France
curated by Cristophe Bruno
with: Les Liens Invisibles, Eva and Franco Mattes aka 0100101110101101.org, the Yes Men, Heath Bunting, Cornelia Sollfrank, LAN, Michael Mandiberg, Fanette Muxart et Clode Coulpier, Julien Levesque, Mouchette, Luther Blisset, among others

26. - 28.2.2011
Phaenomenale
Satellite event, Edith Russ Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
"Friends" workshop, Aram Bartholl

4.2. - 15.3.2011
Alternative Controllers
Devotion Gallery, New York, USA
curated by Walter Langelaar, Babycastles Resident
with: Aram Bartholl, JODI, Julian Oliver, Kaho Abe ....among other

26.01 - 24.4.2011
The Uncommon Portrait
Portsmouth Museum of Art, Portsmouth, USA
curated by Stephanie C. Holt
with: Do Ho Suh, Martin Schoeller, R. Luke Dubois, Daniel Rozin, Jun-Jun Sta. Ana, Laylah Ali, Aram Bartholl, Noah Kalina, Michael Ferris Jr., WK Interact, and Evan Roth ... among others

Fall 2010 / Spring 2011
Artist in residence at
EYEBEAM art & technology center, New York, USA
current residents:Aram Bartholl, Stefani Bardin, Tahir Hemphill,Ted Southern; current fellows: Aaron Meyers, Brooke Singer, Jacob Ciocci, Jon Cohrs, Kaho Abe

27.1.2011
X-Lab Salon: Space Invaders
EYEBEAM art & technology center, New York, USA
curated by Stefani Bardin
art + technology + food + conversation with fellows Kaho Abe and Aaron Meyers, and residents Aram Bartholl and Ted Southern

13.01.2011
SPEED SHOW vol.5 : Open Internet
Internet Cafe Welat, Paris, France
curated by Aram Bartholl, Anne Roquigny & Marie Lechner
with: Anonymous, Jean-Baptiste Bayle, Christophe Bruno & Samuel Troncon, Claude Closky, Marika Dermineur, Caroline Delieutraz, Constant Dullaart, JODI, Jérome Joy, Tobias Leingruber, Aymeric Mansoux & Dave Griffiths & Marloes de Valk, Albertine Meunier, Geraldine Juarez feat. M.I.A., Evan Roth, Systaime, VideOdrome mailing list, La Quadrature du Net (Jérémie Zimmermann)

17.9.10-6.2.11
ShadowDance
Kunsthal KAdE, Amersfoort, Netherlands
curated by Judith van Meeuwen
with: Vito Acconci (US), Charles Atlas (US), Dirck van Baburen (NL), Aram Bartholl (DE) (0,16), Christian Boltanski (FR), Jim Campbell (US), David Claerbout (BE) , Haim Elmoznino (IL), Ellis Gallagher (US), Hanna von Goeler DE), Samuel van Hoogstraten (NL), Mella Jaarsma (NL), William Kentridge (ZA), Ralph Kistler (DE), Germaine Kruip (NL), Couzijn van Leeuwen (NL), Gabriel Lester (NL), Zilla Leutenegger (CH), Mark Lewis (UK), Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX), Munch & Furukawa (DE & JP) , Serge Onnen (FR), Lotte Reiniger (DE), Viviane Sassen (NL), Tomas Schats (NL), Hyo-Jung Seo (KR), Teresa Serrano (MX), Conrad Shawcross (UK), Sam Taylor-Wood (UK), The One Minutes (NL), Dimitri Vangrunderbeek (BE), Kara Walker (US), Andy Warhol (US), Diet Wiegman (NL)

2010

2.12.2010 – 15.2.2011
15 Seconds Of Fame
Solo show, Aram Bartholl
MÖRDER, 10115 Berlin

28.-31.10.2010
lost & found
Shift Festival 2010, Basel, Switzerland
participating artists: Aram Bartholl (Random Screen), Julius von Bismarck, Critical Art Ensemble , Paul B. Davis, Aleksandra Domanovic; , Gijs Gieskes, Iocose, Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied, Armin Linke, Monochrom, Deimantas Narkevicius, Catalina Ossa / Enrique Rivero, Niklas Roy, Harold Schellinx, Manuel Schmalstieg, Helene Sommer, Suzanne Treister, Alexander Tuchacek, Sarah Vanagt, Marie Velardi, Liu Wei

4.9.-5.10.2010
Group show Riga - Bremen
Art Space Riga, Riga, Latvia
curated by Inga Steimane
with:Thomas Behling, Claudia Christoffel, Anja Fußbach, Herwig Gillerke, Claus Haensel, Marikke Heinz-Hoek, Erika Plamann, Ina Raschke, Barbara Rosengarth, Tilman Rothermel, Nico Timm, Mia Unverzagt und Wolfgang Zach, Aram Bartholl, Achim Bertenburg, Achim Bitter, Susanne Bollenhagen, Stefan Demming, Harald Falkenhagen, Sebastian Gräfe, Christian Haake, Christian Helwing, Claudia Kapp, Horst Müller, Heiner Preißing, Jürgen Schmiedekampf

27.8.-7.11.2010
Space Invaders
NIMK Netherlands Media Arts Institute, Amsterdam, Netherlands
curated by Petra Heck (Nimk) and Heather Corcoran (FACT)
with: Jeremy Bailey, Aram Bartholl, Mark Essen, Cao Fei, Anita Fontaine & Mike Pelletier, Riley Harmon, JODI, Michael Johansson, Ben Jones, Yuichiro Katsumoto, Walter Langelaar, Ludic Society, Julian Oliver, Ubermorgen.com

20.8.-12.10.2010
Public Art Festival Taipei
VERY conception, Public Art Festival Taipei, Taiwan
with: Anti-VJ, Improve Everywhere, Aram Bartholl (Map), Process,... among others

16.9.2009
SPEED SHOW vol.3: ‘Peace!’
at ’A.Internetcafe’, Tw.v.d. Helststraat 15, Amsterdam, Netherlands
curated by Aram Bartholl
participating artists: Constant Dullaart, Evan Roth,Guthrie Lonergan, Jan Robert Leegte, JODI, Jon Rafman, Peter Luining, Rafaël Rozendaal, Timur Si-Qin, UBERMORGEN.COM & James Powderly

2.9.-11.9.2010
TELE-INTERNET
Digital Communities space at Ars Electronica 2010, Linz, Austria
curated by Aram Bartholl
with: Artzilla, CCC, CBA Radio, Constant Dullaart, F.A.T. lab, JODI, Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied, Metalab, monochrom, Moddr, Johannes P Osterhoff, Bre Pettis, Pirate-bus, Tim Pritlove, Niklas Roy, Telecomix, Uni Brennt, Olaf Val and many more

23.8.2010
ISEA 2010 Conference
ISEA 2010 International Symposium on Electronic Art, Dortmund U
Artist presentation - Aram Bartholl

20.8. - 5.9.2010
ISEA2010 RUHR Exhibition
ISEA 2010, International Symposium on Electronic Art, Dortmund U, Germany
with: Siegrun Appelt (at), Eve Arpo & Riin Rõõs (ee), Lucas Bambozzi (br), Aram Bartholl (de), BCL (at/jp), Natalie Bewernitz & Marek Goldowski (de), Daniel Bisig (ch) & Tatsuo Unemi (jp), Juliana Borinski (br/de), Martin John Callanan (uk), Işil Eğrikavuk (tk), Verena Friedrich (de), Terike Haapoja (fi), Aernoudt Jacobs (be), Márton András Juhász & Gergely Kovács & Melinda Matúz & Barbara Sterk (hu), Yunchul Kim (kr), Thomas Köner (de), Mariana Manhães (br), Soichiro Mihara (jp) & Kazuki Saita (jp), Krists Pudzens (lv), Christopher Salter (qc/ca), Bill Seaman (us), Saso Sedlacek (si), Mark Shepard (us), Charles Stankievech (qc/ca), Vladimir Todorovic (rs/sg), Bruno Vianna (br), Ei Wada (jp), Herwig Weiser (at), Norah Zuniga Shaw (us).

8.7.2010
SPEED SHOW vol.2: who the fuck do you think you are talking to?
Kaukas Handy Shop, Vienna, Austria
curated by Aram Bartholl
with: Margarete Jahrmann & Renate Christian, JODI, Greg Leuch, JK Keller, Michael Marcovici, Will Moffat & Peter Burns, monochrom, Evan Roth, Sakrowski, Gordan Savicic, Michael Schieben, Georg Schütz, Chris Sugrue, Philipp Teister & Kim Asendorf, UBERMORGEN.COM, Jamie Wilkinson.

Locate Me
22.5. - 8.8.10
Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
curated by Florina Limberg & Daniela Walz
with: Aram Bartholl (Silver Cell, Map), Gaspar Battha, Tjorg Douglas Beer, Julius von Bismarck, Yasmine Chatila, Andreas Nicolas Fischer, Robert Heel, Dirk Holzberg, Annja Krautgasser, Lea Asja Pagenkemper, Desiree Palmen, Pony Pedro (Mark Thomann, Sebastian Wagner, Franziska Werner), Willi Sengewald/TheGreenEyl, Eva Alexandra Stueben, tat ort (berlinger & Fiel), The Product (Patrick Kochlick & Dennis Paul), Alexa Wright/Alf Linney, Jens Wunderling

11.6.2010
SPEED SHOW vol.1 TELE-INTERNET
Internet shop on Kottbusser Damm, Berlin , Germany
One night group show of pop.net.art
curated by Aram Bartholl
with: Jon Cates (US), Constant Dullaart (NL), Dragan Espenschied (DE), JODI (NL/BE), Geraldine Juarez (MX), Tobias Leingruber (DE), Olia Lialina (RU), Moddr (NL/AT/RU), Johannes P Osterhoff (DE), Evan Roth (US), Ralph Schulz (DE), Paul Slocom (US)

3.6.2010
Are you human?
Artist Talk at 'Locate Me' exhibition Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany

26.-30.5.10
Art Amsterdam
XX Multiple gallery, Amsterdam, Netherlands
'Google Portraits' were part of a show in the XX Multiple both curated by Walter Langelaar.

8. - 30.5.2010
Graphic Design Festival Breda
GDFB is a biannual festival on graphic design. The festival goes into present developments on this subject and a large part of it takes place in the public space Breda, Netherlands
"Are you human?" city intervention and talk at Open Frameworks workshop

21.-23.4.10
Interweaving technologies: the aesthetics of digital urban living
Conference organised by DARC at Aarhus University, Denmark. The Digital Aesthetics Research Centre is an organisation for researchers in different aesthetic aspects of the IT development.

15.-18.4.10
Prix Ars Electronica, Category: Digital Communities jury board
Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria
with: Beatrice Achaleke (AT), Aram Bartholl (DE), Isaac Mao (CN)
Tiago Peixoto (BR), David Sasaki (US)

8.-11.3.10
Point and Click workshop
Academy of Media Arts, KHM, Cologne, Germany
Eine performative Intervention im öffentlichem Raum mit dem Künstler Aram Bartholl, organisiert von Jonas Hansen und Lasse Scherffig. Die Ergebnisse des Workshops werden auf der Ausstellung zur Computerspiel-Konferenz "Next Level" vom 20. bis 21. April 2010 in Köln gezeigt.

27.02 - 14.03.10
You Turn Me On And On And On
Ebassy Gallery Edinburgh, UK
with: Aram Bartholl (4A), Simon Biggs, Benjamin Dembrowski, Michael Demers, Olle Essvik, Claire Evans, Martin Kohout, Margot Krasojevic, The Ludic Society, Kelly Mark, Eva and Franco Mattes, Aaron Oldenburg, Marisa Olson, Katie Paterson, Antoine Schmitt, Nathan Shafer, Jason Sloan, Simon Yuill, Gregoire Zabe

19.-22.2.2010
Gamezone Desingel 2010
Desingel, Antwerpen, Belgium
with: Crew: W (double u), Phil Worthington: Shadow Monsters, Gordan Savicic: Insert Coin & Chakramat, Lammer & Savicic: Biopong, Gottfried Haider: Hidden in plain sight, Joan Leandre: In the name of kernel, JODI : Compositeclub2.0++, Aram Bartholl: First Person Shooter, Aram Bartholl: de_dust, Philip Lammer: Armagetron

2.-7.2.10
Futurity now!
F.A.T. - Free Art & Technology lab nominated for Transmediale award 2010
House of World Cultures, Berlin, Germany
Award nominees: Free Art and Technology Lab, Aaron Koblin and Daniel Massey, Felix Luque Sánchez, James Auger / Jimmy Loizeau / Alexandar Zivanovic, Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, Justin Manor / Eric Gunther / John Rothenberg, Michelle Teran, Emmanuel Madan / Thomas McIntosh, Wang Yuyang
TM exhibition with: Ryoji Ikeda, Žilvinas Kempinas, Gebhard Sengmüller, TeZ, Yvette Mattern, Adam Somlai-Fischer, Julien Maire, Ken Rinaldo, Julian Oliver/Diego Diaz/Clara Boj/Damian Stewart, Alice Miceli, Julius von Bismarck

9.1.10
Jean Luc und die Singularität vorm falschen Fenster
collaborative performance thinktank at HAU2, Berlin, Germany
with: Nilz Bokelberg, Jean-Pol Martin, Markus Albers, Christian Heller, Stefanie Wenner, Jan-Michael Kühn, Gesine Danckwart, Jörg Sundermeier, Stephen Kovats, Ela Kagel, Susanne Gerber, Aram Bartholl, Matthias Spielkamp, Manuel Bonik, Martin Fröhlich, The rotTT

2009
19.12.09
me you and everyone we know is a curator
A symposium about quality in an age of visual overload
Graphic Design Museum Breda, Paradiso Amsterdam, Netherlands
with: Mieke Gerritzen, Bruce Sterling, Julia Noordegraaf, Andrew Keen, Aram Bartholl, Dagan Cohen, Willem Velthoven, Henk Oosterling

18.12.09 - 23.01.10
Sight
Museo Laboratorio, ex manifattura tabacchi, Città Sant’Angelo (PE), Italy
Artist curators: Alessia Armeni, Emanuela Barbi, Damiano Colacito, Gianmarco Montesano, Franco Passalacqua. Artists: Nicola Di Caprio, Roberto Piloni, Alessandro Roma, Sergio Camplone, Enzo De Leonibus, Roland Herzog, Jukuki, Brian Smith, Aram Bartholl (First Person Shooter), Paolo Bertocchi, Marco Di Giocanni, Massimo Pianese, M. Lucrezia Schiavarelli, Diego Zuelli, Carlo Dell Amico

17.12.09-19.1.10
Space Invaders
Exploring the increasingly blurred boundaries between video-game space and real space. FACT Foundation for Art and creative Technology, Liverpool, UK
with: Jeremy Bailey, Aram Bartholl (First Person Shooter), Blast Theory, Mark Essen, Cao Fei, Anita Fontaine & Mike Pelletier, Riley Harmon, Timothy Hutchins, Michael Johansson, Ben Jones, Yuichiro Katsumoto, Ludic Society, Julian Oliver, thatgamecompany, Ubermorgen.com and Bill Viola & the USC Game Lab

6.12.09
primitive projections
ONE NIGHT at Studio BKVB (aka Büro Friedrich), Berlin, Germany
with: Zoran Terzic, Aram Bartholl (0,16), Charlotte Bonjour, Serge Onnen, David Polzin, Catarina Simoes, Ariel Schlesinger

18.11.09
Zukunftgespräche: Zweinull fürs Web: Mythos, Mode oder Medienhype?
panel discussion InfoRadio / Landesinitiative Projekt Zukunft , Berlin, Germany
with: Sven Assmann, Aram Bartholl, Markus Beckedahl, Regine Haschka-Helmer, Moderation: Harald Asel

13.-29.11.09
Nature Transformer
Microwave International New Media Arts Festival 2009, Hong Kong
with: Aram Bartholl / Germany (Google Portraits), Petko Dourmana / Bulgaria, Tiffany Holmes / USA, Colin Ives / Canada, Natalie Jeremijenko / USA, Akio Kamisato, Satoshi Shibata, Takehisa Mashimo / Japan, Kult / Singapore, Joao Vasco / Hong Kong, Victoria Vesna / USA

10.11.09
The Drop Shadow Talks lecture series
talk at the Berlin Technical University of Art, btk, Berlin Germany
part of the series 2009: Lars Harmsen, Aram Bartholl, Olia Lialina / Dragan Espenschied, Jan Robert Leegte, Jay David Bolter

9.11.09
Virtuell, Real
talk at the department of Visual Communication, Semester project of Prof. Barbara Junge, University of Arts Weissensee, Berlin, Germany

31.10.09
Upgrade! Berlin
F.A.T. Lab presentation with Aram Bartholl, Tobias Leingruber and Jamie Wilkinson and Artzilla “Skate The Web” Tobias Leingruber solo show opening
Upgrade! Berlin at Betahaus, Berlin, Germany

23.10.-25.11.09
BLK River Festival
by Apocalyptic Colors, Gallery Ofroom, Vienna, Austria
with: Aram Bartholl (Are you human?), Busk, Deep Inc., Brad Downey, Dtagno, Christian Eisenberger, Graffiti Research Lab/G.R.L., Mark Jenkins, Know Hope, Tobias Leingruber, Aakash Nihalani, James Powderly, Albin Ray, Evan Roth, Max Schaffer, State of Sabotage, Stop Making Sense, Tempt One

22.10.-19.11.09
Lack of electricity
Space CAN, Seoul, Korea
with: Aram Bartholl (Random Screen), Herwig Weiser, June-bum Park, Byeong-sam Jeon, Heung-sup Jung

22.10.09-8.5.2010
Mirror Mirror: Contemporary Portraits and the Fugitive Self
Brigham Young University Museum of Art
Utah, USA
with: Kjellgren Alkire, Valerie Atkisson, Aram Bartholl (1H, First Person Shooter), Dawoud Bey, Rebecca Campbell, Ben Coonley, Doug DuBois, Hasan Elahi, Endocrom, Feng Mengbo, Harrell Fletcher, Douglas Gordon, Mary Henderson, Oliver Herring, Amy Jorgensen, Mark Khaisman, Jeff Larsen, Nikki S. Lee, Michael McGlothlen, Mike McGlothlen, Julie Moos, Takashi Murakami, Julian Opie, Lydia Panas, Rachel Papo, Przemyslaw Pokrycki, Nate Ronniger, Lincoln Schatz, Michael Scoggins, Andrew Sexton, Amy Sillman, Beat Streuli

10.-30.10.09
Grenzgänge
Artitude, Senatsreservenspeicher, Berlin, Germany
with: Adams & Bajki // Aram Bartholl (Berlin west / Berlin east) // Konrad Mühe // Matthias Wermke // Poet GFA // Stefan Micheel // Thomas Bratzke // Wilhelm Klotzek // Yukihiro Taguchi

26.9.09
Atmos & Bits - Camp
F.A.T. lab presentation, Atmos & Bits at IMA Design Village Berlin, Germany

23.9.09
Guest lecture: Aram Bartholl
Talk and one day workshop at the Interaction design department of The Oslo School of Architecture and Design AHO.no, Oslo, Norway

22.-27.9.09
Berliner Kunstsalon
Directorslounge at Berliner Kunstsalon, Berlin ,Germany
with among others: Aram Bartholl, Julia Murakami, Daniel Schubert, Wolfgang Spahn, Pablo Wendel, André Werner, J.X. Williams

27.08.-1.9.09
Space is the Place
National College of Art and Design/Gallery NCAD, Dublin, Ireland
Curated by Conor McGarrigle & John Buckley
with: Aram Bartholl (Map), Blackletter, Ralph Borland, John Buckley, Martin John Callanan, Joseph Delappe, Benjamin Gaulon, Institute for Applied Autonomy, I Left This Here For You To Read, Thorsten Knaub, Laboratorio de Situaciones, Glenn Loughran, Conor McGarrigle, Eve Mosher, Christian Nold, PARKing, Katie Paterson, Quadrafónica Urbana, Gordan Savicic, Mark Shepard, Surveillance Camera Players, Transborder Immigrant Tool, Trespass, Jeremy Wood, You Are Not Here

27.-28.7.09
FaVE 2009
First International Conference on Facets of Virtual Environments
Keynote: Aram Bartholl - "Are You Human?", General Conference Chair: Richard A. Bartle, ICST Institute for Computer Sciences, Social-Informatics and Telecommunications Engineering, Steigenberger Hotel, Berlin, Germany

1.7.-4.7.09
InnMotion 2009
Biennial International Festival Of Visual And Performing Arts Applied
CCCB - Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona, CONSERVAS, Barcelona, Spain
with: J.D Wallowits, Action Hero, Manah Depauw & Bernard Van Eeghem, Natural Theatre Company, Belarus Theatre, Aram Bartholl, Valeriano López, Loredana Longo, Luigi Coppola, Shu Lea Cheang, Emanuel Andel / 5VOLTCORE, Gary Stevens, Datenstrudel

14.6 - 4.11.2009
WoW: Emergent Media Phenomenon
Laguna Art Museum, Laguna Beach, CA, USA
WoW workshop and performance on 11th of July and lecture on 12th of July at Laguna Art Museum. The exhibition was curated by Grace Kook-Anderson with assistance from Eddo Stern.
with: Aram Bartholl (WoW) (Berlin); Jorg Dubin (Laguna Beach); Alexander Galloway (New York); Jacqueline Goss (New York); Auriea Harvey and Michaël Samyn, Tale of Tales (Ghent, Belgium); John Klima (Lisbon, Portugal); Cyril Kuhn (Los Angeles); Antoinette LaFarge (Irvine); Mashallah Design and Linda Kostowski (Berlin); Robert Nideffer and Alex Szeto (Irvine); Airyka Rockefeller (San Francisco); Eddo Stern (Los Angeles); The Third Faction (Azeroth); and Zeng Han (Guangzhou)

30.7.09
Pecha Kucha Night Berlin Vol.14@Platoon
F.A.T. lab presentation: Aram Bartholl and Tobias Leingruber at Pecha Kucha Berlin , Platoon, Berlin, Germany
with: Volker Bombien, Armin Linke, Nils Claussen, Marcello Dato, Michael Liebe und Thorsten S. Wiedemann, Miodrag Kuc, Marc Brinkmeier, Konrad Kuechenmeister oder Benjamin Weiss, Jörg Gastmann, Aram Bartholl, Artist und Tobias Leingruber

6.6.-7.6.09
C.A.R.
Contemporary Art Ruhr, Media Art Forum and Fair 2009
Zollverein, Essen, Germany. TeilnehmerInnen mit einer Förderfläche an contemporary art ruhr 09
with: arunakaij, Aram Bartholl, Mirja Busch, Flirp, Anna Gierster, Akiro Hellgardt, Jürgen Hille, Ahn Hyun-Ju, Charlotte Jaus, Johannes Jensen, Martin Hesselmeier & Andreas Muxel, Nils Kemmerling, Tilman Küntzel, Sinisa Lordan, Anna Samoylovich, Adriane Wachholz,

25.5.-29.5.09
Wahlwoche
Interface Design Pathway, Prof. Olia Lialina
Merz Akademie, University of Applied Arts, Stuttgart, Germany
One week guest teaching: "How to DIY"

20.5.09
Test_Lab: Fashionable Technology
V2_ Institute for the Unstable Media, Rotterdam, Netherlands
with: Sabine Seymour (AT/US), Mark Coeckelbergh (NL), Aram Bartholl (DE), CuteCircuit: Francesca Rosella and Ryan Genz (UK), and KOBAKANT: Mika Satomi (JP/AT) and Hannah Perner-Wilson (AT)

7.5.-17.5.09
Springt!
Bremer Kunstfrühling / Art Spring Bremen, BBK-Bremen, Gleishalle am Güterbahnhof, Bremen, Germany.
Curated by Dirck Möllmann
with: Diana M. Alonso, Aram Bartholl (On, Random Screen, Paper Pixels), Norbert Bauer und Ralf Tekaat, Achim Bertenburg, Achim Bitter, Katja Blum, Susanne Bollenhagen, Reinhold Budde, Claudia Christoffel, Derk Claassen, Irmgard Dahms, Stefan Demming, Harald Falkenhagen, Christiane Fichtner, Max Frisinger, Anja Fußbach, Herwig Gillerke, Christian Haake, Jutta Haeckel, Margrét Rós Harõardóttir, Marikke Heinz-Hoek, Rosa Jaisli, Annika Kahrs, Hanswerner Kirschmann, Martin Koroscha, Korpys / Löffler, Sandra Kuhne, Ralf Küster, Patricia Lambertus, Susanne Laufer, Veronika Maier, Achim Manz, mark, Daniela Marschall, Jub Mönster, Horst Müller, Cordula Prieser, Ina Raschke, Talal Refit, Felix Rehfeld, Preechaya Siripanich, Anna Solecka, Marina Steinacker und Susanne Katharina Willand, Kinki Texas, Mei-Shiu Winde-Liu, Christian Wolter

24.4.-30.5.09
Socially Active
University Gallery, University of Essex, Colchester, Essex, UK
This exhibition has been initiated and organised by MA Gallery Studies & Critical Curating students from the Department of Art History and Theory at the University of Essex. with: Aram Bartholl [Are you social?, First Person Shooter, DIY], Cao Fei [RMB City], Rafael Lozano-Hemmer [Microphone], Paul Notzold [Txtual Healing], Thomson and Craighead [Flat Earth]

1.-11.4.09
STRP
STRP Art & Technology, Klokgebouw, Eindhoven, Netherlands
with: Granular Synthesis, Christopher Bauder / Whitevoid, Björn Schülke, Driessens & Verstappen, LAb, Marius Watz, Frans Holthuysen, Ulf Langheinrich, Mark Napier, Jim Campbell, Yacine Sebti, Peter Vogel, Jérôme Siegelaer, Granular Synthesis, Manfred Mohr, Boredomresearch, Har Hollands, Siebren Versteeg, Yacine Sebti, Olia Lialina & Dragan Espenschied, Daan Roosegaarde, Tonylight, Mark Formanek and Datenstrudel, Kurt Hentschlaeger, Jeroen Holthuis, Golan Levin, Dorette Sturm, Joan Healy, Alexei Shulgin & Aristarkh Chernyshev, Sakurako Shimizu, Alessandro Capozzo and Katja Noppes, Paul Verhoeven, Matt Denton

19.3.-22.6.09
Inspiracje
Art festival
, Szczecin, Poland

5.3. - 22.3.09
Random Screen
Solo show at 5m Museum ,
MU & STRP, Netherlands

22.-25.1.09
Filmwinter
Mediaspace Filmwinter festival, Stuttgart, Germany
with: jimpunk, abe linkoln & mrtamale; Ubermorgen.com; Erika Lincoln; Aram Barthol, Evan Roth, Tobias Leingruber; Helene Dams; Dennis Knopf; Michael Russ; Kevin Bewersdorf; Paul Slocum; John Michael Boling; Olia Lialina, Dragan Espenschied; among others

1.1.-1.4.09
AIR residency program
V2_, Institute for the Unstable Media, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Participation in a 3 months residency. V2_Lab offers an international residence program for professional media artists.

18.12.08 - 17.1.09
DADAMACHINIMA
Planetart, Amsterdam, Netherlands
with: Aram Bartholl:First Person Shooter, Julian Oliver:Trapped Rocket II, Ludic Society :New Bachelor Machines, Paul B. Davis:Five In One, Joan Leandre:*In the Name of Kernel!...*, Gottfried Haider:Hidden in Plain Sight, JODI:Composite Club 2.0++, Marc van Elburg:pongmachine, Gordan Savicic:Insert Coin / Chakramat, Walter Langelaar:nOtbOt, Friedrich Kirschner:Machinima Filmfest

2008

13.12.08
"ChinaChannel" at Artzilla Browser addon show at WORM, Rotterdam , NL

5.12.08 - 4.1.09
"Sociial" performance at Video Award Bremen exhibtion, NMBW, Bremen, DE

8.11.08
"Between the Private and the Public" Panel at MB21 Cynetart, Dresden, DE

18.-22.10.08
"Urban Space, Time to Play." Workshop by V2 at eARTS Shanghai, CN

26.9.08
"Chat" at Long Night of Science, Zurich, CH

19.9.08
"Chat" at Carre Rotondes, Luxembourg, LU

17.-20.9.08
Workshop, Creative Gaming Initiative, Potsdam, DE

5.9.-4.10.08
"FPS" at "Avatar" Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney, AU

25.7.-30.7.08
Presentation at ISEA 2008 Conference, Singapore, SG

22.07.- 24.08.08
"WoW" at "Hack the City" at TMCA, Seoul, CO.KR

04. - 06.07.08
Workshop participation "Performing Spaces" Bröllin, DE

26.06.08
"Chat" at "Try again" Koldo Mitxelena, San Sebastian, ES

06.06.08
Talk at University Potsdam, class Interfacedesign, Potsdam, DE -

04.06.08
Talk at Werkleitz Gesellschaft, Halle, DE

23.05. - 21.06.08
"Are you social?" at "Public Privacy" Nimk, Amsterdam, NL

29.05.08
Talk at Art School Kassel "Digitale Attitüde", Kassel, DE

15.5.08
"Chat" at next08 conference, Hamburg, DE

1.-5.5.08
"WoW", "Chat" and "Friends" at Futuresonic, Manchester, UK
past events ...

10.04.08
"Chat" at "Try again" Casa del Encendida, Madrid, ES

02.-04.04.08
"Follow me!" at re:publica, Berlin, DE

14.02.08
"Chat" at Inspired FAQ Lisbon, PT

1.2.-15.4.08
"Map" at "Cardinal Points" Richman Gallery, Baltimore, US

31.01.08
Urban Media Salon during Transmediale, Berlin, DE

28.01.08
Talk at GeneratorX Worshop during CTM Berlin, DE

25/29.01. & 01.02.08
"Chat" at CTM, Club Transmediale 08, Berlin, DE

2007

04.11.07
Urban Media Salon, hosted by Mirjam Struppek Berlin, DE

31.10.07
Datenstrudel Akademie, Berlin, DE

30.10.07
Talk at Book presentation "Space Time Play" at pro-qm, Berlin , DE

25.10 - 27.10.07
"Random Screen" at Lab30 festival, Augsburg, DE

19.-20.10.07
Talk at "Ambassador for innovation" Telefonica, Madrid, ES

3.10.-14.10.07
Exhibition and workshop "Sandbox" Berlin, DE

28.09.-07.10.07
Exhibition "First Person Shooter" at Labor K1 , Berlin, DE

26.09.-28.09.07
"Speech Bubble" at Picnic conference Amsterdam, NL

25.09.07
Lecture on "Second City" at Pecha Kucha, Berlin, DE

4.09.-11.09.07
Exhibition and workshop: "Second City" Ars Electronica Linz, AT.

22.8.-26.8.2007
Exhibition: WoW Performance at 'Public Play' Exhibition Games Convention Leipzig, DE

10.- 28.10.07
Exhibition:"Siver Cell" at exhibition "Cyborgs: Man or Machine" at Discovery Museum, Newcastle, UK

10.8.2007
Talk: Guided Second Life tour at net.culture.space, Museums Quatier, Vienna, AT

24.06.07
Lecture at Designforum Freiburg

31.05.07
Lecture at reboot conference Copenhagen, DK

26.05.07
"WoW" performance at Voorkamer Lier, BE

20.05.07
Participant of Second Life panel, Designmai07, Berlin, DE

18.05.07
Performance "Chat" at plazes party during Designmai Berlin

13.05.07
Lecture at Symposium-Unconference, Designmai07, Berlin, DE

10.05.07
Lecture Hochschule für Künste Bremen

12.04.07
Lecture at re:publica conference Berlin

30.03.-01.07-07
"FPS" and "WoW" at Gameworld Laboral, Gijon, ES

01.03.-07.04.07
Invitation by Graffiti Research Lab "Towards a New Graffiti", exhibition and workshop at Eyebeam New York.

06.-17.02.07
"the game is up! - about breaking rules and changing codes". Among other works I will show "Random Screen" at this festival at "Vooruit" Arts Centre Gent, BE .

31.01.-04.02.07
"Random Screen" has been awarded an 'Honorable Mention' by the jury of the transmediale07 award competition and will be exhibited during the festival in February.

25.01.-15.03.07
At the Filmfestival Rotterdam „Paper Pixels“ will be shown in an exhibition called “Borderline Behavior” at TENT.

2006

10.11.06 - 12.11.06
At the Media CIty Conference Bauhaus-University Weimar I present ed "Silver Cell" and some other of my projects within the slot Media Projects: Media Art . Pics of the conference at Flickr

12.10.06
The work "First Person Shooter" will be exhibited at the Trampoline-Night at HAU2 Berlin . Additionally vistors can join the workshop to build a FPS pair of glasses themselves. Pics of th Event at Flickr

6.10.06
The eSport section of Giga Games invited me join a talk about art and games at 6.10.06 7pm. For everybody who missed it you can find the show here .

22. - 24.9.06
During the experimental days 06 Berlin a documentation of my projects will be part of the Interactionfield Info desk of Mirjam Struppek which deals about sustainability and Public Space.

15.09.06 - 17.09.06
Exhibition of the project "Speed" in public space at Bohnestrasse Bremen, DE. www.plattform-bohnenstrasse.info

30.08.06 - 05.09.06
Random Screen , Paper Pixels and Silver Cell will be part of the show of the Ars Electronica in September 2006. Topic of this year is "Simplicity". During the whole time of the festival visitors can participate in the Random Screen worshop and build a pixel for the 300 pixel festival Random Sceen wall.

5.6.2006
Four of my works will be exhibited at the project space "ceci n'est pas un restaurant" Bürknerstr 12, Berlin Flyer

29.-30.03.06
Locative Media Workshop "The mobile experience" by Xinober at DLR Munich where I will present my work about Locative Media.

16.03.-22.03.06
Silver Cell has been nominated for the VIPER.INTERNATIONAL AWARD and will be exhibited at the 25th VIPER BASEL festival.

21.01.06
Random Screen exhibition at 3rd (A) r4WB1t5 micro.Fest at ENEMY galerie Chicago US.

2005

27-30.12.05
Random Screen will be shown at the 23. Chaos Communication Congress 23C3 at the Blinkenarea

cc Some rights reserved. All content on this webpage is licensed under Creative Commons license by-nc-sa 3.0 . Aram Bartholl 2013